COMMON NAME

Standardized: English lavender
Other: common lavender

BOTANICAL NAME

Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

 

OVERVIEW

 

ENGLISH LAVENDER

Lavandula angustifolia is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with. It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, French Lavender (when it comes from France), True Lavender, or Lavender. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. This little greyish purple flower is known for its sweet floral aroma.

 

PARTS USED

Flowers

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Teas, tinctures, and added to baked goods. Cosmetically it has a multitude of uses and can be included in ointments for its beneficial properties.

SUMMARY

As a spice, lavender is best known as an important aspect of French cuisine and is an integral ingredient in herbs de Provence seasoning blends. Lavender may be used on its own to give a delightful, floral flavor to desserts, meats, and breads. The flowers can also be layered within sugar to infuse it with its distinctive aroma for use in cookies and candies.

Similar to cilantro, some individuals perceive the taste of lavender in a manner that is undesirable within cuisine. An estimated 10% of the population interprets lavender to have a soapy and unsavory flavor. For this reason, it may be wise to exercise caution while using lavender as a flavoring agent.

Lavender has been thought for centuries to arouse passions as an aphrodisiac, and is still one of the most recognized scents in the world.

PRECAUTIONS

No known precautions.
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

ORGANIC LAVENDER FLOWERS

$15.00Price
WEIGHT

    ©2016 Gangster Vegan Organics, All Rights Reserved